About

The Georgetown Carnival is a free, multidisciplinary arts festival held on the second Saturday of June each year since 2006. Colorful contemporary art complements traditional circus and performing arts in several venues throughout the neighborhood. Acrobats, stilt walkers, jugglers, creative carnival games and confections appeal to visitors of all ages. Interactive visual arts exhibitions combine with diverse music, theater, dance, literary and media arts in a wide variety of urban environments.

Line-Up

HAZARDFACTORY’S POWER TOOL DRAG RACES

MUSIC BY DANNY NEWCOMB & THE SUGARMAKERS, EL VEZ, LESS THAN EQUALS, STAR ANNA, LISA PRANK, PAPER DOLLS, MKB ULTRA, MASZER, GRETTA HARLEY, BAD PANTS, PATRICK GALACTIC, HELL MARY, OUR DEAD FATHERS, JOOG, MADCAP PUSHER, ST. JOHN & THE REVELATIONS, SOUTH SOUND TUG & BARGE, ANDREW NORSWORTHY & MORE!

SANCA ACROBATS, EAGLES AERIE BRASS BAND, GEORGETOWN MUSIC SCHOOL, EQUINOX INTERACTIVE ARTS, STILTWALKERS, SPIN ART, BELLY DANCING, CARNIVAL GAMES, CONFECTIONS, CRAFTS, BEER GARDENS & MORE!

GEORGETOWN CLOWN TOWN WITH MAGIC, ODD MALL, JUST SAGE, BALOONS, BURLESQUE, DRAG QUEENS, UNEXPECTED PRODUCTIONS IMPROV, CLOWN SHOW FEATURING RON ENGLISH, MARION PECK, EDWARD MATLOCK, DOUG PARRY, TATIANA GILL, KELLY O, EXTREMO, OWEN SMITH & MORE!

Schedule

Georgetown Brewing/Charles Smith Wines Stage

Noon: Duwamish Tribe Opening Song
12:30 PM: Joog
1:00 PM: Madcap Pusher
2:00 PM: Paper Dolls
3:00 PM: Gretta Harley
4:00 PM: Less Than Equals
5:00 PM: Bad Pants
6:00 PM: MKB Ultra
7:00 PM: El Vez
8:00 PM: Danny Newcomb & the Sugarmakers
9:00 PM: Maszer

Festival Street Stage

Noon: Eagles Aerie #1 Brass Band
1:00 PM: SANCA Acrobats
2:00 PM: Seattle Drum School music
3:00 PM: SANCA Acrobats
4:00 PM: Sirens of Serpentine Belly Dancers
5:00 PM: Lisa Prank

Hazard factory’s Power Tool Races


Noon to 5:00 PM


Georgetown Music Acoustic Armageddon Stage

1:30-2:00: Andrew Norsworthy
2:15-2:45: Hell Mary
3:00-3:45: Star Anna
4:00-4:45: South Sound Tug and Barge
5:00-5:45: Saint John & the Revelations
6:00-6:45: Our Dead Fathers
7:00-7:45: Patrick Galactic

Georgetown Clown Town/Stables Clown Bar

Noon – 4:00 PM: The Clown Show featuring Ron English, Marion Peck, Edward Matlock, Doug Parry, Tatiana Gill, Kelly O, Extremo, Owen Smith and more.
1:00 PM: Just Sage show
1:00 – 4:00 PM: Clown face painting, balloon sculpture, coloring, and more
2:00 PM: Unexpected Productions Improv
5:00 PM: Clown Drag show
7:00 PM: Clown Burlesque

Georgetown Carnival Map

Sponsors